Sunday, December 28, 2008

The DS Quest


With the other kids getting an expensive gift we went ahead and got Matthew his dinosaur D-Rex. It was out of stock everywhere for a bit and when walmarts came back in stock online i snagged one for almost 150$. Then about a week later we went Christmas shopping inside walmart and they had 3 for 124$ and i grabbed one and said we'll return the other dino when it comes in (site to store) by the time we went to site to store and back to the toys to make sure we could do that the other two were gone!! fast forward......... Matthew thinks its creepy. The eyes freak him out!! lol. So we offer to go take it back and get him a DS like Kaitlen.

sooooooo, Walmarts out of DS's so we head to Best Buy. They are out too and tell us the other walmart is out also. Try Gamestop or Hasting. Neither of them had a DS not even used ones at gamestop. Then we think where is my DS??? (yes, i have one. Got it to play Brain Age) The kids took it not long after last Christmas and i hadnt seen it since. So after stern questioning Thomas thinks he saw in the garage all dusty. hmmm. k. We go home and he retrieved it fromt he garage and i dusted it off and Matthew had himself a almost new pink DS!! He was happy. Kaitlens DS is red and yes eventually Matthew and Kaitlen traded DS.
Matthews dino money just goes back into the bank, lol. Oh, when we went to walmart today with the dino it was down to 99$ thankfully we had our reciept.

Photobucket

6 comments:

Krimmyk said...

We have a ton of them here in Hastings. Logan was happy with his leap pad. And it was educational. So I conned him into that instead of a DS. I am an evil Mommy!

Tina said...

Holy shit!! $99 for a dino.

♥Lisa♥ said...

I didnt even think about leap pad. That would have been more his speed.

Krimmyk said...

More his speed, cheaper, educational. This is the nice thing with having one kid, older kids can't taint them...only his parents! Hehehe...

Midwest Mommy said...

Is that the remote dinosaur? BG begs to go see it everytime we go to Target or Walmart.

♥Lisa♥ said...

Yeah, its the remote one. Looked cool on TV, but he says the eye freaks him out. lol